Faculty Learning Communities

Disciplinary Communities

Interdisciplinary Communities

BIOLOGY FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITY 2007-08

Carol Burton, Bellevue College
Sue Miller, Bellevue College
Roshni Tewari, Bellevue College
Sadie Rosenthal, Cascadia Community College
Lisa Carlson, Centralia College
Jenny McFarland, Edmonds Community College
Ardi Kveven, Everett Community College
Clarissa Dirks, The Evergreen State College
Ann Murkowski, North Seattle Community College
William Teska, Pacific Lutheran University
Brian Hauge, Peninsula College
Dale Blum, Pierce College Puyallup
Liz Campbell, Seattle Central Community College
Lindsay Whitlow, Seattle University
Sue Habeck, Tacoma Community College
Cynthia Updegrave, University of Washington
Erica Cline, University of Washington – Tacoma

Resource Faculty: Sue Habeck, Tacoma Community College; Carol Burton, Bellevue College; Jenny McFarland, Edmonds Community College; Anna Fahey, Sightline Institute; Philip Dickey, Washington Toxics Coalition; Jean MacGregor, Curriculum for the Bioregion, The Evergreen State College; and Karen Harding, Pierce College.

CHEMISTRY FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITY 2008-09

Jennie Mayer, Bellevue College
Dan Mitchell, Bellevue College
Karyn Mlodnosky, Cascadia Community College
Dharshi Bopegedera, The Evergreen State College
Kalyn Owens, North Seattle Community College
Justin Lytle, Pacific Lutheran University
Brian Naasz, Pacific Lutheran University
Neal Yakelis, Pacific Lutheran University
Karen Harding, Pierce College
Katy Olsen, Pierce College
Marie Villarba, Seattle Central Community College
James Chen, South Puget Sound Community College
Katie Gulliford, Tacoma Community College
Steven Neshyba, University of Puget Sound
Tracy Harvey, University of Washington-Seattle
Sonya Remington, Postdoctoral Fellow, Program on the Environment, University of Washington-Seattle
Jim Gawel, University of Washington-Tacoma
Joyce Dinglasan Panlilio, University of Washington-Tacoma
Shane Hendrickson, Wenatchee Valley College
Gerry Prody, Western Washington University

Resource Faculty: Karen Harding, Pierce College; Brian Naasz, Pacific Lutheran University, and Cathy Middlecamp, University of Wisconsin Madison, and senior editor, Chemistry In Context.

ENGLISH FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITY 2007-08

Robin Jeffers, Bellevue College
Jared Leising, Cascadia Community College
Todd Lundberg, Cascadia Community College
Don Foran, Centralia College
Holly Hughes, Edmonds Community College
Arlene Plevin, Olympic College
Kate Reavey, Peninsula College
Matthew Teorey, Peninsula College
Michael Faucette, Seattle Central Community College
Tara Der-Yeghiayan, Seattle University
June Johnson, Seattle University
Charles (Chuck) Luckmann, Skagit Valley College
Kathleen Byrd, South Puget Sound Community College
Timothy Walsh, South Seattle Community College
Rebecca Chamberlain, St Martins University/The Evergreen State College
Jill Gatlin, University of Washington
Riki Thompson, University of Washington – Tacoma
Danielle Gray, Whatcom Community College
Lauren McClanahan, Western Washington University
Nancy Pagh, Western Washington University

Resource Faculty: Robin Jeffers, Bellevue College; and June Johnson, Seattle University.

GEOSCIENCES FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITY - 2010

Robert Viens, Bellevue College
Midori Sakura, Cascadia Community College
John VanLeer, Cascadia Community College
Patrick Pringle, Centralia College
Christopher Coughenour, The Evergreen State College
Andrew Gilbert, The Evergreen State College
Ken Tabbutt, The Evergreen State College
Monica Clement, Green River Community College
Carla Whittington, Highline Community College
Tracy Furutani, North Seattle Community College
Terri Plake, Northwest Indian College
Bob Abel, Olympic College
Susan Digby, Olympic College
Rose McKenney, Pacific Lutheran University
Tom Broxson, Pierce College
Katie Chenu, Seattle Central Community College
Lyn Gualtieri, Seattle University
Emma Agosta, Shoreline Community College
Charles Dodd, Shoreline Community College
Ben Fackler Adams, Skagit Valley College
Ralph Hitz, Tacoma Community College
Kena Fox Dobbs, University of Puget Sound
Rob Turner, University of Washington – Bothell
Julie Masura, University of Washington – Tacoma
Peter Selkin, University of Washington – Tacoma

Resource Faculty: Rose McKenney, Pacific Lutheran University; Peter Selkin, University of Washington- Tacoma; and John VanLeer, Cascadia Community College.

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGIOUS STUDIES FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITY 2008-09

Randy Morris, Antioch University-Seattle
David Shapiro, Cascadia Community College
Don Foran, Centralia College and The Evergreen State College
Stephen Beck, The Evergreen State College
Hirsh Diamant, The Evergreen State College
Ty Barnes, Green River Community College
Sandy Johanson, Green River Community College
Tom Kerns, North Seattle Community College
Suzanne Crawford O’Brien, Pacific Lutheran University
Kevin O’Brien, Pacific Lutheran University
Hannah Phelps, Pacific Lutheran University
Emily Kulbacki, Pierce College
Gary Chamberlain, Seattle University
Cynthia Moe-Lobeda, Seattle University
James Schneider, South Puget Sound Community College
Michael Gillespie, University of Washington Bothell
Michael Kalton, University of Washington-Tacoma
Amos Nascimento, University of Washington-Tacoma

Resource Faculty:  Michael Gillespie, University of Washington- Bothell; and Stephen Gardiner, University of Washington- Seattle.

SOCIOLOGY & ANTHROPOLOGY FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITY 2008-09

Mary Lou Finley, Antioch University-Seattle
Lindsay Custer, Cascadia Community College
Tori Saneda, Cascadia Community College
Gem Baldwin, Edmonds Community College
Anne Martin, Edmonds Community College
Tom Murphy, Edmonds Community College
Bev Farb, Everett Community College
Karen Gaul, The Evergreen State College
Lin Nelson, The Evergreen State College
Ane Berrett, Northwest Indian College
Kate Keith, Pierce College
Mary Russell, Pierce College
Kayleen Oka, Seattle Central Community College
Rob Efird, Seattle University
Madeline Lovell, Seattle University
Eric Chase, South Puget Sound Community College
Liz Fortenbery, Tacoma Community College
Eunice Blavascunas, Postdoctoral Teaching Fellow with the Program on the Environment, University of Washington-Seattle
Molly Lawrence, Western Washington University
Elizabeth Ann Mogford, Western Washington University

Resource Faculty: Anne Martin, Edmonds Community College; Lin Nelson and Tyrus Smith, The Evergreen State College; and Millie Piazza, Environmental Justice Office, Washington Department of Ecology.

MATH & SUSTAINABILITY FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITY 2009-10

Rebecca Burke, Cascadia Community College
John B. VanLeer, Cascadia Community College
Vanessa Hunt, Central Washington University
Peg Balachowski, Everett Community College
Miguel Hernandez, Everett Community College
Pamela Pape-Lindstrom, Everett Community College
Christopher Quarles, Everett Community College
Jon Davies, The Evergreen State College
Terry Ford, The Evergreen State College
Vauhn Foster-Grahler, The Evergreen State College
Eric Baer, Highline Community College
Mayra Hernandez, Highline Community College
Rus Higley, Highline Community College
Steven Bogart, Shoreline Community College
Charles Dodd, Shoreline Community College

Resource Faculty: Deann Leoni, Rebecca Hartzler, and Jenny McFarland, all of Edmonds Community College; Robert Cole, The Evergreen State College; and Cinnamon Hillyard, University of Washington- Bothell.

SUSTAINABILITY & REFLECTIVE & CONTEMPLATIVE PRACTICES FLC 2010-12

Katherine (Kate) Davies, Antioch University Seattle
Susanne Fest, Antioch Midwest
Star Rush, Cornish Institute of the Arts
Holly Hughes, Edmonds Community College
Peter Martin, Edmonds Community College
Patricia Killen, Gonzaga University
Kurt Hoelting, Inside Passages
Karen Harding, Pierce College
Kevin O’Brien, Pacific Lutheran University
Madeline Lovell, Seattle University
Elizabeth Sikes, Seattle University
Karen Gaul, The Evergreen State College
Cynthia Kennedy, The Evergreen State College
Jean MacGregor, The Evergreen State College
Sarah Williams, The Evergreen State College
Michael Gillespie, University of Washington-Bothell
Gray Kochhar-Lindgren, University of Washington-Bothell
Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, University of Washington-Bothell
David Levy, University of Washington
Karen Litfin, University of Washington
Marie Eaton, Fairhaven College, Western Washington University
Stan Tag, Fairhaven College, Western Washington University
Rosalie Romano, Woodring College of Education, Western Washington University
Heather Johnson, The Whidbey Institute
Sharon Daloz Parks, The Whidbey Institute

SUSTAINABILITY 101 COURSES FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITY 2010-11

Kate Davies, Antioch University
Sonya Remington, Arizona State University
Michael Hanson, Bellevue College
Michael Meyer, Bellevue College
Katie Barndt, North Seattle Community College
Rose McKinney, Pacific Lutheran University
Jill Whitman, Pacific Lutheran University
Claus Svendsen, Skagit Valley College
Ben Fackler Adams, Skagit Valley College
Jean MacGregor, The Evergreen State College
Robert (Rob) Cole, The Evergreen State College
Steven (Steve) Neshyba, University of Puget Sound
Daniel (Dan) Sherman, University of Puget Sound
Kena Fox Dobbs, University of Puget Sound
Martha Groom, University of Washington Bothell
Robert (Rob) Turner, University of Washington Bothell
Rebeca Rivera, University of Washington Bothell
Lia Wetzstein, University of Washington Tacoma

Sound Learning Communities: King County, Elliott Bay, and the Duwamish River 2009-10

Carol Anderson, Bellevue College
Gwyneth Jones, Bellevue College
Jaya Ramesh, Bellevue College
Tori Saneda, Cascadia Community College
John VanLeer, Cascadia Community College
Rachel Burke, Edmonds Community College
Hans Landel, Edmonds Community College
Merryn Hearn, Green River Community College
Jill Thomas, Green River Community College
Patricia Daniels, Highline Community College
Katie Barndt, North Seattle Community College
Elizabeth Goulet, North Seattle Community College
Emanuela (Emma) Baer, Shoreline Community College
Chip Dodd, Shoreline Community College
Van Bobbitt, South Seattle Community College
Ben Gardner, University of Washington Bothell
Mike Gillespie, University of Washington Bothell
Tim Jones, University of Washington Bothell
Rob Turner, University of Washington Bothell
Brian Collins, University of Washington Seattle
Lauren Hartzell, University of Washington Seattle
Victoria Halligan, University of Washington Seattle
Michael Lewis, University of Washington Seattle
Sonya Remington, Postdoctoral Teaching Fellow, Program on the Environment, University of Washington Seattle
Thaisa Way, University of Washington Seattle

Leadership team: Cynthia Updegrave, University of Washington; Ann Butler, People For Puget Sound; and Jean MacGregor, Curriculum for the Bioregion

Resource experts: Thea Levkovitz and Cari Simson, Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition; James Rasmussen, Duwamish Tribal Longhouse; Celese Spencer, Cedar River Watershed Environmental Learning Center; Linn Gould, Just Health Action; Doug Osterman, King County; Lorraine McConaghy, Museum of History & Industry; Usha Varanasi, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center; David Hamm, Ocean Inquiry Project; Julia Purdy, Ocean Inquiry Project; Stahr Fritz, Ocean Inquiry Project; Kathy Fletcher and Heather Trim, People For Puget Sound; Diana Gale, University of Washington and the Puget Sound Partnership; Joanna Buehler, Save Lake Sammamish; Roger Fernandes, Lower Elwha storyteller and artist; and Ralph Haugerud, U.S. Geological Survey at the University of Washington.

Sound Learning Communities: Pierce County, Commencement Bay and the Puyallup River Watershed 2009-10

Nancy Anderson, The Evergreen State College
Jeff Antonelis-Lapp, The Evergreen State College
Jennifer Gerend, The Evergreen State College
Nancy Murray, The Evergreen State College
Chris Gan, Highline Community College
Susan Digby, Olympic College
Deanna Ferguson, Olympic College
Cameon Geyer, Olympic College
Don Seavy, Olympic College
Rose McKenney, Pacific Lutheran University
Brian Naasz, Pacific Lutheran University
William (Bill) Teska, Pacific Lutheran University
Dale Blum, Pierce College
Christie Flynn, Pierce College
Beth Norman, Pierce College
Katy Olsen, Pierce College
Katie Gulliford, Tacoma Community College
Himanee Gupta-Carlson, Tacoma Community College
Jacob Martens, Tacoma Community College
Rachel DeMotts, University of Puget Sound
Kena Fox-Dobbs, University of Puget Sound
Daniel Sherman, University of Puget Sound
Bonnie Becker, University of Washington Tacoma
Nicole Blair, University of Washington Tacoma
Erica Cline, University of Washington Tacoma
Sushil Oswal, University of Washington Tacoma
Peter Selkin, University of Washington Tacoma
Lia Wetzstein, University of Washington Tacoma

Leadership team: James Gawel, University of Washington Tacoma; Ann Butler, People For Puget Sound; and Jean MacGregor, Curriculum for the Bioregion

Resource experts: Bill Anderson and Leslie Ann Rose, Citizens for a Healthy Bay; Chris Burke, Jim Fleming, and Richard (Rick) Fuller, City of Tacoma; Lin Nelson, The Evergreen State College; Jeanne Fancher, Friends of the Lower White River; Don High, Guadalupe Land Trust; Fritz Stahr, David Hamm, and Julia Purdy, Ocean Inquiry Project; Doug Myers, People For Puget Sound; Jayme Gordon Pierce Conservation District; Dan Wrye, Pierce County; Ryan Mello, Pierce County Conservation; Lorin Reinelt, Pierce County Surface Water Management; Scott Hooton, Port of Tacoma; Dan O’Neal, Puget Sound Partnership; Russ Ladley, Puyallup Tribal Fisheries; Lisa Brautigam and Brandon Reynon, Puyallup Tribe of Indians; Kevin Glackin-Coley, Saint Leo Food Connection; Amy Bates, Solutions for Humanity, Community and the Environment; Barbara Skinner, former Mayor of the city of Sumner; Julie Masura, University of Washington Tacoma; Adonia McKinzi, Urban Waters Initiative; Mindy Roberts, Gordon White, and Marv Coleman, Washington State Department of Ecology.

Sound Learning Communities: Exploring the Salish Sea: Northern Straits and Snohomish, Skagit, and Whatcom Counties 2012-13

Richard Eggemeyer, Bellingham citizen
William (Bill) Bettencourt, Edmonds Community College
Christina Coiro, Edmonds Community College
Amy Johnson, Edmonds Community College
Carol Lewellen, Edmonds Community College
Melissa McKay, Edmonds Community College
Robin Araniva, Everett Community College
Diane Forson, Everett Community College
Pamela Pape-Lindstrom, Everett Community College
Ardi Kveven, Everett Community College
Josh Searle, Everett Community College
Jeff Campbell, Northwest Indian College
Nathaneal Davis, Northwest Indian College
Terri Plake, Northwest Indian College
Kurt Dunbar, Skagit Valley College
Jason Graham, Skagit Valley College
Chari McRill, Skagit Valley College
Earnest Tutt, Skagit Valley College
Rob Beishline, Whatcom Community College
Wendy Borgesen, Whatcom Community College
Caryn Friedlander, Whatcom Community College
Doug McKeever, Whatcom Community College
Mark Van Dyke, Whatcom Community College
Michael Burnett, Western Washington University
Mitchell Jancic, Western Washington University

Leadership team: Claus Svendsen, Skagit Valley College; Grace Wang, Huxley College at Western Washington University; Ann Butler, People For Puget Sound; and Jean MacGregor, Curriculum for the Bioregion

Resource experts: Jennifer Gerend, The Evergreen State College; John Lombard, Lombard Consulting LLC; Jewell James, Lummi Tribe; Jon Riedel, National Park Service; Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy; Fritz Stahr and Nathan Ahlgren, Ocean Inquiry Project;  Hether Trim and Maddie Foutch, People For Puget Sound; Doug Bruland, Puget Sound Energy; Matt Krogh, Re-Sources; Nicole Hopper, Taylor Shellfish; Peter Selkin, University of Washington Tacoma; Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe; Jon Vanderheyden, U.S. Forest Service; Ralph Haugerud, U.S. Geological Survey at the University of Washington.

Sound Learning Communities: South Sound 2013

Lisa Carlson, Centralia College
Liz Frey, Centralia College
Karen Goodwin, Centralia College
Patrick Pringle, Centralia College
Mary Jo Hartman, Saint Martin's University
Joe Mailhot, Saint Martin's University
Jamie Olson, Saint Martin's University
Lynn Villela, Saint Martin's University
Kathleen Byrd, South Puget Sound Community College
Lynn Corliss, South Puget Sound Community College
Kathryn Fulton, South Puget Sound Community College
Mike Leigh, South Puget Sound Community College
Michelle Aguilar-Wells, The Evergreen State College
Hirsh Diament, The Evergreen State College
Anne Fischel, The Evergreen State College
Erin Martin, The Evergreen State College
Lin Nelson, The Evergreen State College
Doreen Swetkis, The Evergreen State College

Leadership Team: Ted Whitesell and Jennifer Gerend, The Evergreen State College and Jean MacGregor, Curriculum for the Bioregion.

Resource Experts: Jesse Barham, Nisqually National Wildlife Refuge; Harry Branch, Olympia citizen; Dave Burns, City of Lacey Planning Department; Nina Carter, Washington State Growth Management Hearings Board, Gerardo Chin-Leo and Peter Impara, The Evergreen State College; Karla Fowler, Ben McConkey, and Amber Smith, LOTT Clean Water Alliance; Kim Gridley and Caitlin Krenn, Nisqually Indian Tribe; John Filmur, The Resolution Sailing Foundation; Jack Havens, Capitol Lake Improvement and Protection Association; Jennifer Hopper, Taylor Shellfish Farms; Pete Kmet, Mayor of the City of Tumwater, Greg Ettl and Terri McCauley, University of Washington's Pack Forest, Sue Patnude, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team; Patricia Pyle, City of Olympia Storm and Surface Water Utility; Rob Rice, Rob Rice Homes; Debbie Riley, Mason County Public Health; Mindy Roberts, Washington State Department of Ecology; Bob Simmons, Washington State University Extension.

The Evergreen State College Wordmark